Error: Contact form not found.

Hyaluronic acid in skin care

25.09.23
Adex
Hyaluronic acid in skin care

Let’s learn about the properties and uses of hyaluronic acid. This is an ingredient that is commonly found in skin care products. From the article you will learn why it is so admired by cosmetic companies and consumers around the world.

 

What is hyaluronic acid?

Hyaluronic acid (HA) which naturally occurs in the human body, primarily in the skin, joint fluid and blood vessel walls. It is a glycosaminoglycan. As we age, its level decreases, which affects the appearance of wrinkles or furrows. It is worth noting that it is hyaluronic acid with collagen fibers that are responsible for creating the skin’s support, filling the spaces between cells and binding water, which gives the skin its firmness. Hyaluronic acid has the ability to bind water/hygroscopicity.

Hyaluronic acid, together with collagen, ensures the youthful appearance of the skin, improves the transport of active ingredients necessary for the functioning of the skin-it helps them penetrate into the deeper layers.

Application

Hyaluronic acid (HA), thanks to its film-forming and water-binding properties, supports the processes responsible for the hydro-lipid balance of the horny layer of the skin. As a result, it is readily used in the production of creams, masks, body lotions, tonics or makeup remover preparations. Since hyaluronic acid is a component of the tear film, it is also used in the production of lens solutions and artificial tears. Hyaluronic acid solves such problems as : wrinkle filling, skin rejuvenation, skin firming and revitalization. It is very often used in aesthetic medicine in procedures for cheek and breast correction, skin hydration, lip augmentation, facial wrinkle reduction or facial oval improvement. Hyaluronic acid in cosmetics improves skin hydration, complexion appearance and proper hydration, and is a safe ingredient for use in cosmetic products.

 

Three types of hyaluronic acid

Three types of hyaluronic acid are used in the cosmetic industry:

High Molecular Weight (HMW) Hyaluronic Acid, which provides protection to the stratum corneum. It persists on the skin, forming a surface membrane on the skin, smoothing it and reducing water evaporation. It increases the penetration of other active substances into the skin. Low Molecular Weight (LMW) acid, on the other hand, strongly moisturizes the stratum corneum. It allows faster penetration of active substances, improves skin hydration and firmness, and affects more effective wound healing. The last is ultra-low molecular weight (UMLW) acid, which penetrates the stratum corneum and thus penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin. It provides deep and long-lasting hydration at the level of the inner layers of the skin. It contributes to increasing the synthesis of collagen and elastin and natural hyaluronic acid in the skin.

 

Kontynuując przeglądanie strony wyrażasz zgodę na używanie przez nas plików cookies. Więcej informacji